Paraffinotherapy
Paraffin is known to us forom the childhood – it is used to manufacture candles. At first sight, it
is difficult to expect that this substance may exert positive effect on the human organism. Nonetheless,
paraffin has been for many decades used for warming sick joints, treating articulations and muscle
strains. A bit later, it became to be used in cosmetology for solving numerous esthetic problems.
Paraffinotherapy is one of most highly effective physiological methods based on the paraffin high heat
capacity promoting a deep tissue warming. Paraffinotherapy is used in the treatment and rehabilitation
programs in gynecology and gastroenterology, as well as in cosmetology, in anti-cellulitic and
anti-edematic programs..
The Department of Esthetic Medicine at the “Medical Сlub” Clinic uses
“RAFANGO”, the mixture of paraffin with the sea silt, whose active
ingredients additionally act on the organism, improving the result. This type of care has been developed
for achieving the following curative and cosmetic effects:
- Absorbing
- Blood flow regulating
- Lipolytic
- Anti-edematic
- Circulation regulating
- Capillary strength regulating
Duly performed “RAFANGO” application and the action of active ingredients
provide for an effective drainage and accelerate regeneration of the damaged tissues.
Paraffinotherepy effect
Purified paraffin is the white crystalline substance. Chemically, paraffin is absolutely inert: it does
not react with cosmetic components, does not lead to toxin formation and does not oxidize in the air even
at high enough temperatures.
Properties of “RAFANGO” acting ingredients:
-
Sea silt (nutrient and enriching substance, perfect heat conductor)
-
Natural clay (provides heat retention)
-
Silicates (protect the skin)
-
Sodium (regulates the osmotic and extracellular liquid balance)
-
Magnesium (possesses anti-allergic effect, decreases nervous system [NS] sensitivity))
-
Potassium (decreases muscular convulsions)
-
Calcium (necessary for NS normal functioning) hydrolyzed
-
Bromine (calms NS)
-
Iodine (anti-inflammatory and disinfectant effect)
-
Ginkgo Biloba (powerful circulation activator; promotes vein patency and
lymphocirculation)
-
Hydrolyzed elastin (vegetable elastin stimulates natural elastin production at the
local level)
-
Iodinated extensin (protein produced from carrots, having lipolytic effect;
iodine-lipid activator; helps decrease lipid deposits; increases adipocyte metabolism)
-
Lemon extract (flavonoid; decelerates the metabolic process of prostaglandin
production; flavonoids are vegetable extracts obtained from benzo-gamma pyrones; the extract helps to
lower the level of cellulites due to lowering the level of deposits at the usage area)
-
Sea algae extract (rich with salts, iodine compounds, proteins; stimulates and improves
liquid exchange and adipocyte metabolism; serves as moistening agent in cellulites with hyperkeratoses;
promotes mineralization.
-
Methyl nicotiniate (vasodilator and circulation activator)
-
Organic quartz (obtained from collagen and elastin found in the connective tissues; in
combination with mucopolysaccharides, reduces cellulitic deposits; serves as moistening agent in
cellulites with hyperkeratosis; promotes mineralization.
-
Ruscogenin (obtained from blackthorn; possesses antiedemic and detоxication effect;
improves lipid alkalifying; stimulates lipase activity).
Cosmetic use of paraffin
Paraffin use in cosmetics is based on its several qualities. One of the most useful properties of this
material is its high heat capacity.
Paraffin starts melting at 52-54, gradually transforming into the dark, viscous and ductile mass. For
cosmetic purposes, only the melted paraffin is used, which is applied on the skin. One should not fear
burns: this material has a low heat conductivity and releases heat by very small portions. The skin
temperature under the hot paraffin layer increases no higher than 1,5-2. Such an even skin warming induces
a plentitude of interrelated physiological reactions. The number of functioning capillars increases
sharply, and the regional microcirculation and lymphatic flow strengthen. Due to the thermal stimulation,
the performance of all skin glands activates. All this make the skin under paraffin perspire copiously:
toxins circulating throughout our organism with the blood and lymph, “come up” to the skin
surface together with the sweat. Following this, the other paraffin properties start acting. The matter is
that this material consisting of the mixture of saturated carbohydrates is a very dense substance
impermeable to the air (provided that paraffin is applied to the skin directly in the form of masks). The
skin surface covered with the hot paraffin layer is in the peculiar “green house” conditions.
Therefore, the sweat that stood out on the skin cannot be evaporated because of the dense paraffin
barrier. That is why water, the basic sweat component, ia absorbed by the skin via epidermis, while the
toxic metabolic products are not subject to the inverse absorption, due to the big size of molecules. That
is, all toxins remain on the skin surface. That is why precisely, all paraffin wrappings without
exception possess moistening and detoxication effect. In its turn, the organism experiences
transformation of extra-cellular liquid: the water appearing on the skin “comes out” from the
flood and lymph, and is absorbed by the skin. That is why the principal role in the paraffinotherapy is
played by the re-distribution of water in the organism in favor of the areas that need it more, this being
a guarantee of the brilliant hydrating (moistening) properties inherent in the procedures. Just a single
paraffinotherapy treatment considerably improves the skin turgor (resilience) and increases its
elasticity. It is for this reason that the procedures are regarded as almost a panacea for a dry and
flabby skin.
Paraffinotherapy is indicated, above all, for effective moistening of the skin integument. With the
temperature rise, the local blood flow accelerates, the skin receives more nutrients and oxygen; small
wounds and fissures heel better. One more paraffinotherapeutic action is skin recovery and
regeneration.
As the volume of paraffin reduces considerably at cooling, an excellent lifting effect
of paraffin applications is provided. Initially, this effect is almost not noticeable. However,
it increases with cooling and reaces its peak in 25-30 min. At the end of the procedure the paraffin layer
covers all adjacent tissues tightly. In a word, the paraffin procedures are used in the Anti-age
therapy as well. Paraffinotherapy may not be called a miraculous recipe for rejuvenation.
Nevertheless, if this procedure is performed regularly (in the form of face mask application) all small
wrinkles disappear completely.
It is worth mentioning that paraffinotherapy is rarely enough performed as a separate procedure. Is is
performed almost always as a covering mask on the top of other applications. Most often the basic layer
consists of the moistening cream or collagen-containing thermo-lotions. Paraffin thermo-effects are so
pronounced that all active components penetrate deep skin layers through the extended intercellular gaps.
At the “Medical Club” clinic you will be offered a broad spectrum of
paraffinotherapeuti procedures employing the up-to-date cosmetic preparations from “DIBI”
(Italy), “ERICSON LABORATOIRE” (France), “OXYGEN BOTANICALS” (Canada),
“HELENE SAFRAN” (Holland), “DR.GRANDEL” (Germany).
- Back wrapping
- Low back wrapping
- Arm and hand paraffinotherapy
- Leg and foot paraffinotherapy
- Neck paraffinotherapy
- Shoulder wrapping
- Face paraffinotherapy, etc.
The “Medical Club” Clinic is equipped with an apparatus enabling the entire
body paraffinothepy to be performed. This is a great rarity in Ukraine!
One should not forget that paraffinotherapy, as any other thermal procedure, has its own specific
contraindications. General contraindications include:
- Hypertension
- Infectious diseases
- Diabetes
Other diseases prevent from making local applications:
- In hypertrichosis, it is not recommended to make thermal abdominal applications, at the ovary
projection area.
- Pustular rashes are contraindicative to the face paraffinotherapy.
- Varicose veins are contraindicative to the leg paraffinotherapy.
In the absence of the above diseases, paraffinotherapy becomes - even during the very first session - a
true (pleasant and safe) salvation for a dry and flabby arm and leg skin: it relieves irritation and
edemas, improves color, recover skin elasticity and velvety, as well as diminishes pains in the locomotor
system impairments.
Specialists at the “Medical Club” Clinic will consult and diagnose you, identify
contraindications and make up for you a personal program of cosmetological and if necessary, medical
services for achieving a stable desired result.
|